Toucan Environmental Limited
Registered name: TOUCAN ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED
Part of Ast Beteiligungs Gmbh groupToucan Environmental Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£67.7k.
Toucan Environmental Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£67.7k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Keynsham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Keynsham, South West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Toucan Environmental Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£67.7k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 8 | 7 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% | ▼12.5% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £65.8k | £41.8k | £157k | £86.8k |
| Net assets | £218k | £232k | −£1.8k | −£67.7k |
| Fixed assets | £76.8k | £80.6k | £56.8k | £20.9k |
| Current assets | £237k | £239k | £355k | £172k |
| Debtors | £163k | £190k | £143k | £81k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£67.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £86.8k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼63%
- Now £20.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ast Beteiligungs Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ast Plastic Containers UK LLP75–100%
- Ast Recycling and Reconditioning Limited75–100%
- Toucan Environmental Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Parrot Environmental LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Toucan Recycling LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lakeside Energy From Waste LimitedWallingford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £70m
- Profit
- £29.6m
- Staff
- 47
- FCC Recycling (UK) LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 1,352
- Glass Recycling (UK) LimitedBarnsley · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 46
- Lincwaste LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 23
- MVNC LtdCardiff · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Eis Waste Services LimitedAberdeen · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 112
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.