Sure Languages Limited
Registered name: SURE LANGUAGES LIMITED
Part of Mobeus 2 GP LLP groupSure Languages Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £207k and 5 employees.
Sure Languages Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £207k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “translation and interpretation activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sure Languages Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £207k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £181k | £164k | £44.8k |
| Net assets | £113k | £139k | £207k |
| Fixed assets | £6.4k | £5.1k | — |
| Current assets | £310k | £287k | £313k |
| Debtors | £123k | £121k | £49.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £207k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £44.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mobeus 2 GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- The Translation People Group Limited75–100%
- The Translation People Midco Limited75–100%
- The Translation People Bidco Limited75–100%
- Viewcloud Limited75–100%
- The Translation People Limited75–100%
- Sure Languages Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Dialogue Language Services International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transladiem LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Worldwide Language Resources LtdHigh Wycombe · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 6
- Word360 LtdEdgbaston · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 52
- Thebigword Interpreting Services LimitedLeeds · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £49.6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 65
- Sign Language Interactions LimitedGlasgow · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 121
- Significan't (UK) LimitedSheffield · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 74
- Link Up Mitaka LimitedLeeds · Translation and interpretation activities
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £659k
- Staff
- 77
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.