Connect Plumbing & Heating Supplies Ltd
Registered name: CONNECT PLUMBING & HEATING SUPPLIES LTD
Part of PGR Enterprises Ltd groupConnect Plumbing & Heating Supplies Ltd made £16.4m revenue and £477k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Connect Plumbing & Heating Supplies Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £16.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £477k profit and 40 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies” and is based in Basildon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basildon, East of England
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “PGR Enterprises Ltd”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13m | £14.5m | £16m | £16.4m |
| Cost of sales | £9.6m | £10.6m | £12m | £12.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3.9m | £4m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £988k | £1.3m | £900k | £562k |
| Profit before tax | £990k | £1.3m | £891k | £576k |
| Profit after tax | £802k | £976k | £673k | £477k |
| Profit (best available) | £802k | £976k | £673k | £477k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.4m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 32 | 37 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.2% | 6.7% | 4.2% | 2.9% |
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 26.9% | 25.2% | 25.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £381k | £452k | £434k | £411k |
| Profit per employee | £23.6k | £30.5k | £18.2k | £11.9k |
| Cash conversion | 65.4% | 119% | 91.6% | −109.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.7% | ▲10.8% | ▲2.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲21.6% | ▼31% | ▼29.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.9% | ▲15.6% | ▲8.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £410k | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £3m | £3.3m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £361k | £374k | £502k | £460k |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £5.2m | £5.4m | £6.4m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £2m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £191k | £102k | £242k | — |
| Cash from operations | £646k | £1.6m | £825k | −£617k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £411k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −109.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲5%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £460k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PGR Enterprises Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Connect Plumbing & Heating Supplies Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Train the Trade LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- PGR Timber LimitedRev. £58.1m · Profit £3.2m
- Laindon LtdRev. £4.9m · Profit £132k
- Laindon Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Anchor Pumps Company LimitedWarrington · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £967k
- Staff
- 28
- M B Distribution (Cleveland) LimitedMiddlesbrough · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £403k
- Staff
- 85
- Imex Ceramics UK LtdHailsham · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £624k
- Staff
- 71
- MPH Merchant LimitedBristol · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £82.6k
- Staff
- 52
- Quest 4 LimitedYork · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £587k
- Staff
- 64
- Modgate LimitedCumbria · Wholesale of hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £894k
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £477k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.