RMH (Guildford) Limited
Registered name: RMH (GUILDFORD) LIMITED
Part of Horizon Capital II GP LLP groupRMH (Guildford) Limited made £0 revenue and £349k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
RMH (Guildford) Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £349k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Christchurch; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Christchurch, South West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Harbour Hotels Group Limited. The ultimate parent company is Global Reach UK Holdings Limited, a company in which Turnstone (Isle of Man) Limited”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£67.7k | −£64.4k | £12.2k | £190k |
| Profit before tax | −£273k | −£357k | £924k | £534k |
| Profit after tax | −£186k | −£435k | £939k | £349k |
| Profit (best available) | −£186k | −£435k | £939k | £349k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼62.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.8k | £1.6k | £1.3k | £943 |
| Net assets | −£475k | −£910k | £212k | £561k |
| Fixed assets | £20.9m | £20.5m | £21.4m | £21.9m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £4.1m | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £3.9m | £4.1m | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲165%
- Now £561k
- Cash at bank
- ▼30%
- Now £943
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £21.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Horizon Capital II GP LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Independence Topco Limited75–100%
- Independence Holdco Limited75–100%
- Independence Midco Limited75–100%
- Independence Bidco Limited75–100%
- Boston Group Newco Limited75–100%
- Global Reach UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Global Reach Hotels Limited75–100%
- Harbour International Limited75–100%
- Harbour Hotels Group Limited75–100%
- RMH (Guildford) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- RMH (Guildford) LLPRev. £9.8m · Profit £560k
- Residence (Guildford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (13)
- Christchurch Hotels LtdRev. £10.4m · Profit £1.5m
- Salcombe Harbour Hotel LimitedRev. £5.4m · Profit £284k
- Porthminster Hotel Company LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £177k
- Westcliff Hall (Sidmouth) LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit −£1.1m
- Bristol Harbour Hotel LimitedRev. £4m · Profit −£1.8m
- Padstow Harbour Hotel LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit −£1.2m
- Chichester Harbour Hotel LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£3.3m
- Fowey Harbour Hotel LimitedRev. £2.7m · Profit −£605k
- White Truffle Events LimitedRev. £223k · Profit −£15.6k
- Brighton Harbour Hotel LimitedRev. — · Profit −£150
- Christchurch Restaurants LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Estuary View LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Willow Garden (Fowey) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
- Hastings Hotels Group LimitedBelfast · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £55.8m
- Profit
- £7.8m
- Staff
- 916
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £349k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.