Springhill Farms (Pershore) Limited
Registered name: SPRINGHILL FARMS (PERSHORE) LIMITED
Part of Mapp Holdings Limited groupSpringhill Farms (Pershore) Limited made £128m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Springhill Farms (Pershore) Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £128m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £1.8m profit and 531 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in Evesham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Evesham, West Midlands
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “MAPP Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £97.2m | £110m | £128m |
| Cost of sales | £86.9m | £100m | £118m |
| Gross profit | £10.2m | £10.2m | £10m |
| Operating profit | £4.6m | £4.2m | — |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £2.5m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £2.5m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £10.8m | £13.8m | £15.8m |
| Employees (average) | 444 | 482 | 531 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 10.5% | 9.3% | 7.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £219k | £229k | £241k |
| Profit per employee | £5.6k | £5.2k | £3.4k |
| Cash conversion | 252.6% | 272.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.5% | ▲15.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼0.4% | ▼27.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.6% | ▲10.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £7.3m | £3.3m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £9.3m | £11.8m | £13.6m |
| Fixed assets | £12.6m | £14.1m | £14m |
| Current assets | £34.5m | £29m | £28.4m |
| Debtors | £13.3m | £16.8m | £19.8m |
| Cash from operations | £11.5m | £11.4m | £4.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £241k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £13.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼42%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 531
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £14m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mapp Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Springhill Farms (Pershore) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Vale Green Energy LimitedRev. £32.4m · Profit £3.4m
- Bengeworth Property Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evesham Vale Growers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evg (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mapp Properties Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Real Tomato Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Golf LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- T.h.clements & Son LimitedBoston · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £96.6m
- Profit
- £930k
- Staff
- 523
- Huntapac Produce LimitedPreston · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £79m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 601
- Glinwell Public Limited CompanyMilton Keynes · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £78.1m
- Profit
- £321k
- Staff
- 270
- Bryan's Salads Ltd.Preston · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 333
- R & K Drysdale LimitedDunbar · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £51.1m
- Profit
- £547k
- Staff
- 329
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.