Mapp Holdings Limited
Registered name: MAPP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Mapp Holdings Limited made £149m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Mapp Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £149m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £2.7m profit and 645 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Worcestershire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worcestershire, West Midlands
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £125m | £137m | £149m |
| Cost of sales | £101m | £113m | £130m |
| Gross profit | £24m | £23.6m | £18.7m |
| Operating profit | £16m | £14.4m | £9.7m |
| Profit before tax | £15.9m | £14.8m | £11.1m |
| Profit after tax | £5.1m | £2.3m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.1m | £2.3m | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | £13.7m | £18.5m | £21.6m |
| Employees (average) | 500 | 594 | 645 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Gross margin | 19.2% | 17.2% | 12.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £250k | £231k | £231k |
| Profit per employee | £10.2k | £3.9k | £4.2k |
| Cash conversion | 18.1% | 53.1% | 149.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.6% | ▲8.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼54.2% | ▲14.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.8% | ▲8.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8m | £14.1m | £17m |
| Net assets | £60.6m | £62.9m | £65.6m |
| Fixed assets | £9.6m | £13.3m | £33.6m |
| Current assets | £54.2m | £53.3m | £42.8m |
| Debtors | £120 | £58 | £2.2k |
| Cash from operations | £2.9m | £7.7m | £14.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £231k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 149.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £65.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲21%
- Now £17m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 645
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲154%
- Now £33.6m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Springhill Farms (Pershore) LimitedRev. £128m · Profit £1.8m
- Vale Green Energy LimitedRev. £32.4m · Profit £3.4m
- Bengeworth Property Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evesham Vale Growers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evg (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mapp Properties Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Real Tomato Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Golf LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.