Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06007894 · Incorporated 23 Nov 2006

Benbow Steels Limited

Registered name: BENBOW STEELS LIMITED

Part of Benbow Steels Group Limited group

Benbow Steels Limited made £20.3m revenue and £435k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2023.

Benbow Steels Limited’s revenue fell 19% to £20.3m in the year to 30 Nov 2023, with £435k profit and 18 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Liquidation
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
19 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2023

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£20.3m
Growth ▼18.7%
Profit
£435k
Growth ▼69.7%
Profit margin
2.1%
Gross 12.3%
Employees
18
Change ▲5.9%
Profit / employee
£24.2k
Revenue/employee £1.1m
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£25m£20.3m
Cost of sales£21.3m£17.8m
Gross profit£3.7m£2.5m
Operating profit£1.8m£645k
Profit before tax£1.8m£531k
Profit after tax£1.4m£435k
Profit (best available)£1.4m£435k
Staff costs£856k£790k
Employees (average)1718
Ratios
Profit margin5.8%2.1%
Gross margin14.8%12.3%
Revenue per employee£1.5m£1.1m
Profit per employee£84.6k£24.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼18.7%
Profit growth—▼69.7%
Headcount growth—▲5.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£151k£235k
Net assets£2.6m£3m
Fixed assets£161k£152k
Current assets£14.3m£12.8m
Debtors£5.4m£5.1m
Deferred income£375k£52.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£24.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
25%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £3m
Cash at bank
▲55%
Now £235k
Headcount
▲6%
Now 18
Deferred income
▼86%
Now £52.7k
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £152k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Benbow Steels Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Benbow Steels Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 (profit £435k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.