Environmental Chemistry Testing Limited
Registered name: ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY TESTING LIMITED
Part of Tic Bidco Limited groupEnvironmental Chemistry Testing Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £655k.
Environmental Chemistry Testing Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £655k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “technical testing and analysis” and is based in Poole; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Lab Partnership Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Environmental Chemistry Testing Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £655k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £49.5k | £31k |
| Net assets | £781k | £655k |
| Fixed assets | £855k | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £629k | £409k |
| Debtors | £10.7k | £119k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £655k
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £31k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲51%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tic Bidco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Puma Topco Limited75–100%
- Puma Bidco Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Topco Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Phenna Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Jag Topco Limited75–100%
- Jag Bidco Limited75–100%
- Lab Partnership Limited75–100%
- Environmental Chemistry Testing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Acs Testing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 1G Dynamics LimitedRoyston, Hertfordshire · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £89.8m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 40
- As International Corporation LtdLiverpool · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 117
- Icw Technical Services LtdLondon · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- Glacier Inspection Services LimitedAberdeen · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 85
- Aqualogic (WC) LtdLiverpool · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 147
- Electrical Testing LimitedNorwich · Technical testing and analysis
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.