Ground Rent Trading Limited
Registered name: GROUND RENT TRADING LIMITED
Part of Moreland Property Group Limited groupGround Rent Trading Limited made £80.3k profit in the year to 29 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Ground Rent Trading Limited reported £80.3k profit in the year to 29 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Dec 2021 | 30 Dec 2022 | 29 Dec 2023 | 29 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £446k | £407k | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £5k | £0 | — | — |
| Gross profit | £441k | £407k | — | — |
| Operating profit | £177k | £102k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £122k | £16.3k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £115k | £12.2k | −£4.9k | £80.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £115k | £12.2k | −£4.9k | £80.3k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 25.8% | 3% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 98.9% | 100% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.8% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼89.4% | ▼140% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £76.3k | £32.1k | £1.2k | £1.3k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £3.5m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Current assets | £699k | £651k | £737k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £232k | £53.3k | £169k | £271k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £1.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £3.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Moreland Property Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ground Rent Trading Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Blaydon Place Residents Association LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hazeldowne Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hazelmere Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Littleworth Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moreland Commercial Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £7.3k
- Woodberry Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (30)
- Henblas Street (Wrexham) Investments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- 1-48 the Greenway LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 40-46 Commercial Street Hereford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 9 Rosary Gardens SW7 4NN LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Band Telecom LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Buy to Let Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £9.8k
- Charlton Homes LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Dunphys Surveyors (Hounslow) LimitedRev. — · Profit £8.5k
- Edmund Kirby LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elyar Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Estates & Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Freehold Reversions 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Freehold Reversions 11 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Freehold Reversions 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Freehold Reversions 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Freehold Reversions 4 LimitedRev. — · Profit £47.1k
- Freehold Reversions 5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Freehold Reversions 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Freehold Reversions 7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Freehold Reversions 8 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Freehold Reversions 9 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ground Rent Estates 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ground Rent Trading (Liverpool) LimitedRev. — · Profit £13.6k
- Joshua's Personal Portfolio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moreland Estate Property Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reelstone Property Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £179k
- Residential Freeholds LimitedRev. — · Profit £57.4k
- Sam Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Feathers Chester Street Wrexham LimitedRev. — · Profit £11.7k
- The Ground Rent TRST LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelp UK LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £90.8m
- Staff
- —
- Clearsprings Ready Homes LtdRayleigh · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £44.1m
- Staff
- 413
- McArthurglen UK LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £43.6m
- Staff
- —
- Ashford Investor (General Partner) LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Nswe Sports LimitedWest Midlands · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,223
- Currie Motors LimitedMiddlesex · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £485m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 701
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Dec 2024 (profit £80.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.