Self Cater Cornwall Holidays Limited
Registered name: SELF CATER CORNWALL HOLIDAYS LIMITED
Part of Hideaways Holidays Group Limited groupSelf Cater Cornwall Holidays Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of -£1.5k and 3 employees.
Self Cater Cornwall Holidays Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of −£1.5k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other reservation service activities” and is based in Newmarket; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newmarket, East of England
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Self Cater Cornwall Holidays Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- −£1.5k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | 0% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £122k | £79.3k | £44.7k | £54.9k |
| Net assets | £53.3k | £32.9k | £32.5k | −£1.5k |
| Fixed assets | £72.8k | £65.1k | £57k | £0 |
| Current assets | £173k | £150k | £113k | £71.7k |
| Debtors | £629 | £4.5k | £0 | £16.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼105%
- Now −£1.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £54.9k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hideaways Holidays Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cornwall Hideaways Limited75–100%
- Self Cater Cornwall Holidays Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Saltwater Escapes LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clarity Travel LimitedManchester · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £23.2m
- Staff
- 375
- Small Luxury Hotels of the World LimitedLondon · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.6m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 57
- Arp Africa Travel LimitedMiddlesex · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 30
- Eventay LtdLondon · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 7
- Access Bookings LimitedLichfield · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £61.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 153
- Hotelrez LimitedNewark · Other reservation service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.