Dartmouth Partners Ltd
Registered name: DARTMOUTH PARTNERS LTD
Part of Kernel Equityco Limited groupDartmouth Partners Ltd made £22.3m revenue and £5.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Dartmouth Partners Ltd’s revenue grew 36% to £22.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.6m profit and 86 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Granite Bidco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.6m | £20m | £16.4m | £22.3m |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £2.1m | £1.5m | £4.1m |
| Gross profit | £20.1m | £17.8m | £14.9m | £18.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £2.1m | £2.5m | £5.4m |
| Profit before tax | £3.2m | £2m | £2.6m | £5.6m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.4m | £5.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.4m | £5.6m |
| Staff costs | £12.3m | £9.8m | £6.5m | £8.7m |
| Employees (average) | 123 | 124 | 67 | 86 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.3% | 11.1% | 14.5% | 25.3% |
| Gross margin | 88.7% | 89.3% | 90.8% | 81.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £184k | £161k | £245k | £259k |
| Profit per employee | £17.2k | £17.9k | £35.6k | £65.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼11.7% | ▼17.9% | ▲35.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲5.1% | ▲7.5% | ▲135.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.8% | ▼46% | ▲28.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £6.6m | £7.3m | £3.3m |
| Net assets | £15.6m | £21.6m | £23.9m | £29.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £932k | £235k | £36.2k |
| Current assets | £21.3m | £30.4m | £30.4m | £36m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £2.3m | £1.3m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £3.5m | £2.3m | £3.2m | £3.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 25.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 81.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £259k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £65.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 17.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £29.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £3.3m
- Headcount
- ▲28%
- Now 86
- Deferred income
- ▲22%
- Now £3.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼85%
- Now £36.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kernel Equityco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kernel Bidco Limited75–100%
- Kernel Limited75–100%
- Granite Midco Limited75–100%
- Granite Bidco Limited75–100%
- Dartmouth Partners Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Pure Recruitment Group LimitedRev. £11.7m · Profit £571k
- Catalyst Partners Global LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £153k
- Luminate Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yale Consulting Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cornhill Bond Consulting LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 82
- Careermakers Recruitment (UK) LtdManchester · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £22.9m
- Profit
- £168k
- Staff
- 50
- Systemsaccountants LimitedPeterborough · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £524k
- Staff
- 56
- Intellectual Capital Resources LimitedReading · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £842k
- Staff
- 62
- Harnham Search and Selection LimitedWimbledon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £382k
- Staff
- 90
- Icds Constructors (UK) LtdBarnet · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £161k
- Staff
- 167
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.