Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05956820 · Incorporated 5 Oct 2006

The Meliora Group Limited

Registered name: THE MELIORA GROUP LIMITED

The Meliora Group Limited made a £450k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

The Meliora Group Limited reported a loss of £450k in the year to 31 Jan 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 116 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers” and is based in Medway City Estate, Rochester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Medway City Estate, Rochester, South East
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£450k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
116
Change ▼5.7%
Profit / employee
−£3.9k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax−£23.1k£755k−£48k−£450k
Profit (best available)−£23.1k£755k−£48k−£450k
Employees (average)44123116
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£5.8k£189k−£390−£3.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼106.4%—
Headcount growth—0%▲2975%▼5.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£428£613£502£121
Net assets£230k£656k£608k£159k
Fixed assets—£5.4m£5.4m£5.4m
Current assets£685k£676k£733k£4.5k
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£4.7k£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£3.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼74%
Now £159k
Cash at bank
▼76%
Now £121
Headcount
▼6%
Now 116
Deferred income
▼100%
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £5.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£450k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.