The Meliora Group Limited
Registered name: THE MELIORA GROUP LIMITED
The Meliora Group Limited made a £450k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
The Meliora Group Limited reported a loss of £450k in the year to 31 Jan 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 116 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers” and is based in Medway City Estate, Rochester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Medway City Estate, Rochester, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£23.1k | £755k | −£48k | −£450k |
| Profit (best available) | −£23.1k | £755k | −£48k | −£450k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 123 | 116 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£5.8k | £189k | −£390 | −£3.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼106.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲2975% | ▼5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £428 | £613 | £502 | £121 |
| Net assets | £230k | £656k | £608k | £159k |
| Fixed assets | — | £5.4m | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| Current assets | £685k | £676k | £733k | £4.5k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £4.7k | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼74%
- Now £159k
- Cash at bank
- ▼76%
- Now £121
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 116
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £5.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Collector Set Printers LtdRev. £8.3m · Profit £279k
- Delga Press LimitedRev. £5.8m · Profit −£952k
- Boxable LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Delga Labels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Martin Paper Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scarbutts Printers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- DS Smith Packaging LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £687m
- Profit
- £18.8m
- Staff
- 3,314
- Dimension Development LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £29.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 159
- Moulded Fibre Products LimitedScunthorpe · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 204
- Manor Packaging LimitedPeterborough · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 88
- Cumberland Packaging LimitedBenfleet · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 101
- Onboard Corrugated LimitedWolverhampton · Manufacture of other paper and paperboard containers
- Revenue
- £44.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 96
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£450k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.