Varol Limited
Registered name: VAROL LIMITED
Part of Midland Oil Group Limited groupVarol Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2023 show net assets of £249k.
Varol Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 showed net assets of £249k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)” and is based in Halesowen; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Halesowen, West Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Varol Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £249k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3.3k | £0 |
| Net assets | £249k | £249k |
| Current assets | £250k | £371k |
| Debtors | £0 | £122k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £249k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Midland Oil Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Varol Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Midland Oil Refinery LimitedRev. £12.9m · Profit £183k
- Kwikfill LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rods Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Paterson Enterprises LimitedShropshire · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £104m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- —
- Coryton Advanced Fuels LimitedStanford Le Hope · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 61
- Exol Lubricants LimitedWednesbury · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £89.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 104
- Exol Lubricants (Rotherham) LimitedSouth Yorkshire · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £64m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 29
- Oil Salvage LimitedLiverpool · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £986k
- Staff
- 92
- Goodall Bates & Todd LimitedShrewsbury · Other treatment of petroleum products (excluding petrochemicals manufacture)
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £665k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.