Lodge Security Limited
Registered name: LODGE SECURITY LIMITED
Part of Lodge Service International Limited groupLodge Security Limited made £46.2m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Lodge Security Limited’s revenue grew 77% to £46.2m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1.2m profit and 1,357 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Cirencester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cirencester, South West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “S Lodge Esq”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.6m | £21.9m | £26.1m | £46.2m |
| Cost of sales | £18.2m | £18.3m | £22.1m | £38.6m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3.6m | £4m | £7.6m |
| Operating profit | £49.6k | −£35.5k | £336k | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £49.6k | −£35.5k | £241k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £29.3k | −£37.7k | £173k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £29.3k | −£37.7k | £173k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £19.8m | £20.1m | £23.8m | £41.7m |
| Employees (average) | 688 | 647 | 918 | 1,357 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | −0.2% | 0.7% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 15.7% | 16.6% | 15.4% | 16.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £31.4k | £33.9k | £28.4k | £34.1k |
| Profit per employee | £43 | −£58 | £188 | £905 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▲18.9% | ▲77.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼228.6% | — | ▲610.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6% | ▲41.9% | ▲47.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £63.9k | £38.4k | £16.4k | £1m |
| Net assets | £505k | £467k | £640k | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £105k | £44.4k | £9.4k | £933 |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £4.5m | £6.3m | £11.5m |
| Debtors | £2.7m | £3.5m | £4.7m | £8.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £34.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £905
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲192%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6254%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▲48%
- Now 1,357
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼90%
- Now £933
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lodge Service International Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lodge Service UK Limited50–75%
- Lodge Security Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Effective Security Services LimitedLeeds · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £42.2m
- Profit
- £743k
- Staff
- 114
- STM Group (UK) LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £228k
- Staff
- 1,085
- First Advantage Europe LtdNottingham · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 143
- Vigilant Protect UK LimitedDumfries · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £334k
- Staff
- 933
- City Group Security LimitedIpswich · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £34.7m
- Profit
- £510k
- Staff
- 538
- S.e.s. Ltd.Southport · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £33.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 87
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.