First Advantage Europe Ltd
Registered name: FIRST ADVANTAGE EUROPE LTD
First Advantage Europe Ltd made £38.3m revenue and £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
First Advantage Europe Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £38.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £3.4m profit and 143 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “FADV B.V.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.5m | £38.5m | £38.3m |
| Cost of sales | £22.4m | £22.4m | £22.6m |
| Gross profit | £16.1m | £16.1m | £15.7m |
| Operating profit | £6.6m | £5.7m | £4.4m |
| Profit before tax | £6.6m | £5.8m | £4.5m |
| Profit after tax | £5.6m | £4.3m | £3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.6m | £4.3m | £3.4m |
| Staff costs | £6.2m | £7.8m | £10m |
| Employees (average) | 168 | 144 | 143 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 14.4% | 11.1% | 8.9% |
| Gross margin | 41.8% | 41.8% | 41.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £229k | £268k | £268k |
| Profit per employee | £33.1k | £29.8k | £23.8k |
| Cash conversion | 92.1% | 78.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0% | ▼0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.8% | ▼20.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.3% | ▼0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £9.2m | £13.7m | £10.9m |
| Net assets | £14.9m | £19.2m | £14.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.6m | £2.5m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £16.6m | £20.5m | £18.3m |
| Debtors | £6.4m | £5.9m | £5.2m |
| Deferred income | £769k | £510k | £585k |
| Cash from operations | £6.1m | £4.5m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £268k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼24%
- Now £14.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £10.9m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 143
- Deferred income
- ▲15%
- Now £585k
- Fixed assets
- ▼35%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Vigilant Protect UK LimitedDumfries · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £334k
- Staff
- 933
- STM Group (UK) LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £228k
- Staff
- 1,085
- Effective Security Services LimitedLeeds · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £42.2m
- Profit
- £743k
- Staff
- 114
- City Group Security LimitedIpswich · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £34.7m
- Profit
- £510k
- Staff
- 538
- S.e.s. Ltd.Southport · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £33.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 87
- Lodge Security LimitedCirencester · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £46.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 1,357
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.