Conniston Care Limited
Registered name: CONNISTON CARE LIMITED
Part of Conniston Care Holdings Limited groupConniston Care Limited made £12.8m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Conniston Care Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £12.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 268 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.8m | £8.7m | £11.4m | £12.8m |
| Cost of sales | £365k | £481k | £572k | £637k |
| Gross profit | £7.5m | £8.2m | £10.8m | £12.1m |
| Operating profit | £856k | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £634k | £866k | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £583k | £707k | £943k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £583k | £707k | £943k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 224 | 222 | 295 | 268 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.4% | 8.1% | 8.3% | 9.8% |
| Gross margin | 95.3% | 94.5% | 95% | 95% |
| Revenue per employee | £35k | £39.3k | £38.7k | £47.6k |
| Profit per employee | £2.6k | £3.2k | £3.2k | £4.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.2% | ▲30.6% | ▲11.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲21.3% | ▲33.4% | ▲32.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.9% | ▲32.9% | ▼9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £143k | £77.6k | £448k | £73.4k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.6m | £4.1m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.4m | £5.8m | £6.9m | £8.2m |
| Current assets | £1m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £49.6k | £41.8k | £35.8k | £106k |
| Deferred income | £48.2k | £54.1k | £49k | £168k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 95%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 64.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £73.4k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 268
- Deferred income
- ▲242%
- Now £168k
- Fixed assets
- ▲19%
- Now £8.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Conniston Care Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Conniston Care Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Bpu Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Deaf LimitedFigures not disclosed
- La Cura Care LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Jasmine Healthcare LimitedSleaford · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 261
- Althea Healthcare Properties LimitedLowestoft · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £359k
- Staff
- 280
- Country Court Care Homes 7 Opco LimitedSpalding · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 273
- Vida Court LimitedHarrogate · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 200
- Oakminster Healthcare LimitedGlasgow · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £125k
- Staff
- 324
- Kirklands Care LimitedAddlestone · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £3.3k
- Staff
- 326
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.