Fluorocarbon Group Limited
Registered name: FLUOROCARBON GROUP LIMITED
Part of Ergi Industries Ltd groupFluorocarbon Group Limited made £16.5m revenue and £815k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Fluorocarbon Group Limited’s revenue was £16.5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £815k profit and 174 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Stevenage; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stevenage, East of England
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22m | £16.3m | £16.5m | £16.5m |
| Cost of sales | £13.9m | £10.3m | £9.9m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | £8.1m | £6m | £6.6m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | £442k | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £9.5m | £622k | £752k | £851k |
| Profit after tax | £9.4m | £592k | £704k | £815k |
| Profit (best available) | £9.4m | £592k | £704k | £815k |
| Employees (average) | 174 | 187 | 176 | 174 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 43% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 4.9% |
| Gross margin | 36.9% | 36.9% | 40% | 37.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £126k | £87k | £93.8k | £94.9k |
| Profit per employee | £54.3k | £3.2k | £4k | £4.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲1.5% | ▲0% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲19% | ▲15.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼5.9% | ▼1.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £63.3k | £133k | £97.5k | £26.8k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £3.9m | £983k | £983k | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £2.6m | £2.8m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £507k | £28.1k | £47.8k | £44.6k |
| Deferred income | £172k | £205k | £187k | £194k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £94.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼73%
- Now £26.8k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 174
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £194k
- Fixed assets
- ▲48%
- Now £1.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ergi Industries Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Ergi Materials Ltd50–75%
- Fluorocarbon Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Advanced Fluoropolymer Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FCL Realisations 2022 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Fluorocarbon Corporate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fluorocarbon Pensions LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Ecbatana Industries Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £815k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.