Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 15823871 · Incorporated 8 Jul 2024

Ergi Industries Ltd

Registered name: ERGI INDUSTRIES LTD

Ergi Industries Ltd made £11.9m revenue and £977k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Ergi Industries Ltd’s revenue was £11.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £977k profit and 174 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Bury ST. Edmunds.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Bury ST. Edmunds, East of England
Age
2 yrs · since 2024
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£11.9m
Growth —
Profit
£977k
Growth —
Profit margin
8.2%
Gross 34.9%
Employees
174
Change —
Profit / employee
£5.6k
Revenue/employee £68.2k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.9m
Cost of sales£7.7m
Gross profit£4.1m
Operating profit£1.2m
Profit before tax£1m
Profit after tax£977k
Profit (best available)£977k
Employees (average)174
Ratios
Profit margin8.2%
Gross margin34.9%
Revenue per employee£68.2k
Profit per employee£5.6k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£24
Net assets£1
Fixed assets£76
Deferred income£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
34.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£68.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£5.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1
Cash at bank
—
Now £24
Headcount
—
Now 174
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £76

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £977k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.