Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05829509 · Incorporated 25 May 2006

Bagz Limited

Registered name: BAGZ LIMITED

Bagz Limited made £14.8k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Bagz Limited reported £14.8k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 8% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 22 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in Port Talbot; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47190Other retail sale in non-specialised storesSIC 47722Retail sale of leather goods in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Port Talbot, Wales
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£14.8k
Growth ▼8.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
22
Change ▲4.8%
Profit / employee
£673
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax—£12.9k£16.1k£14.8k
Profit (best available)—£12.9k£16.1k£14.8k
Employees (average)12182122
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£718£769£673
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲24.9%▼8.3%
Headcount growth—▲50%▲16.7%▲4.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£41.9k£20.5k£3.8k£12.3k
Net assets£28.4k£26.3k£22.9k£1.8k
Fixed assets£29.6k£42.1k£27.3k£16.6k
Current assets£130k£127k£117k£138k
Debtors£5.6k£2.6k£2.6k£4.2k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£673
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼92%
Now £1.8k
Cash at bank
▲226%
Now £12.3k
Headcount
▲5%
Now 22
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼39%
Now £16.6k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £14.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.