Derwent Recycling Services Limited
Registered name: DERWENT RECYCLING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Fomento De Construcciones Y Contratas, S.A. groupDerwent Recycling Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2024 show net assets of £1.2m and 15 employees.
Derwent Recycling Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 showed net assets of £1.2m and 15 employees. The company is classified under “recovery of sorted materials” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Derwent Recycling Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 15
- Net assets
- £1.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼21.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £860k | £518k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £631k | £424k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £992k |
| Debtors | £208k | £142k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £518k
- Headcount
- ▼21%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £424k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fomento De Construcciones Y Contratas, S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- FCC Environment (UK) Limited75–100%
- Project Chicago Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Chicago Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Project Chicago Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Project Chicago Bidco Limited75–100%
- Cumbria Waste Management Ltd.75–100%
- Cumbria Waste Recycling Limited75–100%
- Derwent Recycling Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Wicks Metals LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Wicks Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- N&P Crayford MRF LimitedDartford · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £68.4m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 139
- Dartmouth Global Trading Co. LimitedBourne · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £62.8m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 61
- Phoenix 48 LimitedBourne · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 14
- Global Ardour Recycling LimitedMiddlesex · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £184m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- —
- Tes-Amm (Europe) Ltd.Irvine · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 61
- Ash Waste Services LimitedOswestry · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 213
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.