Growing Solutions Limited
Registered name: GROWING SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Growing Solutions Holdings Limited groupGrowing Solutions Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £4.1m and 11 employees.
Growing Solutions Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £4.1m and 11 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of fertilizers and nitrogen compounds” and is based in Chorley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chorley, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Growing Solutions Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 11
- Net assets
- £4.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £3m | £3.5m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.6m | £2m | £403k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £2.5m | £2.8m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £135k | £280k | £248k | £430k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14%
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼79%
- Now £403k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Growing Solutions Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Growing Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Growing Solutions International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Growing Solutions Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Westland Horticulture LimitedDungannon · Manufacture of fertilizers and nitrogen compounds
- Revenue
- £259m
- Profit
- £17.1m
- Staff
- 780
- CF Fertilisers UK LimitedBillingham · Manufacture of fertilizers and nitrogen compounds
- Revenue
- £235m
- Profit
- £16.4m
- Staff
- 178
- Billericay Fertiliser Services LimitedChelmsford · Manufacture of fertilizers and nitrogen compounds
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £694k
- Staff
- 16
- Top Blue LimitedReigate · Manufacture of fertilizers and nitrogen compounds
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £581k
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.