Gin Solutions Limited
Registered name: GIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Gin Solutions Limited made £92.2k revenue and a £2.9k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Gin Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 48% to £92.3k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £2.9k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Ilford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilford, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.6k | £36.5k | £177k | £92.3k |
| Profit after tax | £23.6k | £36.5k | −£555 | −£2.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £23.6k | £36.5k | −£555 | −£2.9k |
| Staff costs | — | £0 | £120k | £38.6k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 100% | 100% | −0.3% | −3.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £36.5k | £44.3k | £23.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | £36.5k | −£139 | −£716 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲54.9% | ▲384.6% | ▼47.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲54.9% | ▼101.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲300% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£27.6k | −£13.3k | −£13.8k | −£16.7k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £24.7k | £14.8k | £10.2k | £854 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £23.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£716
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£16.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mzek LimitedCroydon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Mounce Hydrosmart LtdBeverley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- Tritium Associates LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Gochi Groups LimitedBirmingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£2.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.