Moto Holdings Limited
Registered name: MOTO HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Universities Superannuation Scheme Limited groupMoto Holdings Limited made £1.1bn revenue and £40.3m profit in the year to 24 Dec 2025.
Moto Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £1.1bn in the year to 24 Dec 2025, with £40.3m profit and 5,684 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Toddington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Toddington, East of England
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 25 Dec 2023 | 24 Dec 2024 | 25 Dec 2024 | 24 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1bn | £1.1bn | £1.1bn | £1.1bn |
| Operating profit | £62.9m | £66.2m | £66.2m | £82.5m |
| Profit before tax | £36.6m | £42.3m | £42.3m | £56.7m |
| Profit after tax | £28.8m | £31.1m | £31.1m | £40.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £28.8m | £31.1m | £31.1m | £40.3m |
| Employees (average) | 5,694 | 5,701 | 5,701 | 5,684 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 3.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £187k | £189k | £189k | £198k |
| Profit per employee | £5.1k | £5.4k | £5.4k | £7.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.7% | — | ▲4.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.7% | — | ▲29.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.1% | — | ▼0.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £198k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼0%
- Now 5,684
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Universities Superannuation Scheme Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Moto Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Moto Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (23)
- Cambridge Keystone Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ciep Feeder (Scotland), L.P.Figures not disclosed
- Coral Jput LimitedFigures not disclosed
- First Property General Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- L1 Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- L1 Limited PartnershipFigures not disclosed
- L1 Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- L2 Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- L2 Limited PartnershipFigures not disclosed
- L3 Investment Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- L3 Investment Holdings LPFigures not disclosed
- L4 Investment Holdings LPFigures not disclosed
- L9 Investment Holdings LPFigures not disclosed
- Sabre Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sparrow Shared Ownership LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Super Drummond LPFigures not disclosed
- Twelvetrees Business Park Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Twelvetrees Crescent Bromley Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uss Investment Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uss Mipp LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uss Secretarial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uss Timberland Investment LPFigures not disclosed
- Uss Way LPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 24 Dec 2025 (profit £40.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.