Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05678171 · Incorporated 17 Jan 2006

Rainmakers Csi Limited

Registered name: RAINMAKERS CSI LIMITED

Part of Horizon Capital 2018 Limited Partnership group

Rainmakers Csi Limited made £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Rainmakers Csi Limited reported £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 16 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
16
Change ▲14.3%
Profit / employee
£66.9k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 2023
DisclosureNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax—£1.1m
Profit (best available)—£1.1m
Employees (average)1416
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee—£66.9k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲14.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.3m£4.3m
Net assets£1.5m£2.5m
Fixed assets£13.9k£7.8k
Current assets£3.6m£4.8m
Debtors£141k£436k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£66.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲68%
Now £2.5m
Cash at bank
▲29%
Now £4.3m
Headcount
▲14%
Now 16
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼44%
Now £7.8k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Horizon Capital 2018 Limited Partnershipultimate parent50–75%
  2. Project Further Topco Limited75–100%
  3. Project Further Holdco Limited75–100%
  4. Project Further Midco Limited75–100%
  5. Strat7 Group Limited75–100%
  6. Rainmakers Csi Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.