Countrystyle Group Limited
Registered name: COUNTRYSTYLE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Heathcote Holdings Limited groupCountrystyle Group Limited made £5.1k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Countrystyle Group Limited reported £5.1k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 13% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Ashford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashford, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | £0 | −£253 | −£185 | −£213 |
| Profit before tax | £10.2k | £7k | £5.8k | £5.6k |
| Profit after tax | £10.2k | £7k | £4.5k | £5.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £10.2k | £7k | £4.5k | £5.1k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £5.1k | £3.5k | £2.2k | £2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.2% | ▼36.3% | ▲13.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £21m | £21m | £21m | £21m |
| Fixed assets | £18.4m | £18.4m | — | — |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £3.1m | — | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £3.1k | £3.1k | £3.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £21m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Heathcote Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Countrystyle Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Countrystyle Recycling LimitedRev. £104m · Profit £2.7m
Sister companies (2)
- FGS Agri LimitedRev. £46.4m · Profit £2m
- FGS Rentals LimitedRev. £6.7m · Profit £545k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lakeside Energy From Waste LimitedWallingford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £70m
- Profit
- £29.6m
- Staff
- 47
- FCC Recycling (UK) LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 1,352
- Glass Recycling (UK) LimitedBarnsley · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 46
- Lincwaste LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 23
- MVNC LtdCardiff · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Eis Waste Services LimitedAberdeen · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 112
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £5.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.