Zenith Nurseries Limited
Registered name: ZENITH NURSERIES LIMITED
Part of Zenith Nurseries (Holdings) Limited groupZenith Nurseries Limited made £16.5m revenue and £271k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Zenith Nurseries Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £16.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £271k profit and 115 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Evesham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Evesham, West Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Zenith Nurseries (Holdings) Limited are the immediate and ultimate parent company. The smallest Group for which consolidated financial statements are drawn up, of which the company is a member, is Zen”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.2m | £13.7m | £15m | £16.5m |
| Cost of sales | £7.6m | £9.5m | £10.8m | £12.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £4.2m | £4.2m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £293k | £1.3m | £649k | £291k |
| Profit before tax | £201k | £1.3m | £542k | £178k |
| Profit after tax | £97.7k | £1.1m | £618k | £271k |
| Profit (best available) | £97.7k | £1.1m | £618k | £271k |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £3.1m | £4.1m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 70 | 89 | 109 | 115 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 7.7% | 4.1% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 30.8% | 28.2% | 23.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £146k | £154k | £138k | £144k |
| Profit per employee | £1.4k | £11.9k | £5.7k | £2.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33.9% | ▲9.6% | ▲9.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲986.3% | ▼41.8% | ▼56.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.1% | ▲22.5% | ▲5.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £3.4m | £3.3m | £3m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £4m | £4.6m | £4.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £2.2m | £3.1m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £5.6m | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £138k | £40.7k | £60.6k | £73.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £144k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £4.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼9%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 115
- Deferred income
- ▲21%
- Now £73.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Zenith Nurseries (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Zenith Nurseries Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- O.a.taylor & Sons Bulbs LimitedHolbeach Spalding · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 99
- Polesworth Garage LimitedTamworth · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £213k
- Staff
- 59
- P.G. Rix (Farms) LimitedColchester · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 42
- Harold W Smart & Son LimitedGlos · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 20
- Westland Nurseries (Offenham) LimitedEvesham · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £613k
- Staff
- 107
- G.W. Woolhouse & Sons LimitedRotherham · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £447k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £271k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.