Central Pharma Contract Packing Limited
Registered name: CENTRAL PHARMA CONTRACT PACKING LIMITED
Part of Central Pharma Contract Holdings Limited groupCentral Pharma Contract Packing Limited made £17.9m revenue and £237k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Central Pharma Contract Packing Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £17.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £237k profit and 195 employees. The company is classified under “packaging activities” and is based in Bedford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bedford, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.5m | £18.6m | £17.8m | £18m | £17.9m |
| Cost of sales | £10.1m | £12.2m | £11m | £10.6m | £11.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.3m | £6.5m | £6.7m | £7.4m | £6.8m |
| Operating profit | £425k | −£510k | −£565k | £374k | £577k |
| Profit before tax | £345k | −£698k | −£804k | £178k | £347k |
| Profit after tax | £249k | −£584k | −£650k | £54.8k | £237k |
| Profit (best available) | £249k | −£584k | −£650k | £54.8k | £237k |
| Staff costs | £6.5m | £7m | £7.2m | £7.9m | £8.2m |
| Employees (average) | 214 | 231 | 209 | 221 | 195 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | −3.1% | −3.7% | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | 38.5% | 34.8% | 37.9% | 41% | 38.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £77k | £80.7k | £85k | £81.4k | £91.8k |
| Profit per employee | £1.2k | −£2.5k | −£3.1k | £248 | £1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.1% | ▼4.7% | ▲1.3% | ▼0.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼334.6% | — | — | ▲332.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.9% | ▼9.5% | ▲5.7% | ▼11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £720 | £720 | £438 | £435 | £110k |
| Net assets | — | — | £2m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £3.5m | £3.1m | £2.7m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £8.7m | £9.3m | £10.4m | £8.3m | £9.2m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £2.8m | £2.5m | £1.9m | £2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £91.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲25297%
- Now £110k
- Headcount
- ▼12%
- Now 195
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £2.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Central Pharma Contract Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Central Pharma Contract Packing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Central Pharma Biotechnica LimitedRev. £563k · Profit −£307k
- Central Pharma Cell and Gene Therapy LtdRev. £513k · Profit −£292k
- Central Pharma Manufacturing LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- JM Packaging LimitedMalton · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 16
- Springpack LimitedWorcester · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £15.9k
- Staff
- 59
- Scenesafe LimitedBurnham-on-Crouch · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 97
- Winit (UK) LimitedTamworth · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £306k
- Staff
- 85
- Uflex Europe LimitedLondon · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 6
- National Flexible LimitedBradford · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £237k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.