JM Packaging Limited
Registered name: JM PACKAGING LIMITED
JM Packaging Limited made £17.5m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
JM Packaging Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £17.5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2.3m profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “packaging activities” and is based in Malton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Malton, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is J A McGill, a director of the company who holds 100% of the issued share capital.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.5m | £16.2m | £17.6m | £17.5m |
| Cost of sales | £10.8m | £12.8m | £13.2m | £13.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £3.4m | £4.4m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £2m | £3.4m | £2.5m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £2.1m | £3.9m | £3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.2m | £1.7m | £2.9m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.2m | £1.7m | £2.9m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £721k | £745k | £791k | £854k |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.3% | 10.6% | 16.7% | 12.9% |
| Gross margin | 25.3% | 20.8% | 25.2% | 21.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £1m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | £159k | £122k | £196k | £141k |
| Cash conversion | −261.9% | −189.8% | −90.5% | −65.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.3% | ▲9.2% | ▼0.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼23.1% | ▲72.3% | ▼23.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲7.1% | ▲6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.1m | £12.7m | £15m | £16m |
| Net assets | £12.7m | £14.2m | £16.8m | £18.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £820k | £789k | £798k |
| Current assets | £15.4m | £17m | £20.2m | £20.4m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £2.1m | £3.1m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £177k | £13.6k | £31.6k | £22.1k |
| Cash from operations | −£6.7m | −£3.9m | −£3m | −£1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £141k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −65.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £18.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £16m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▼30%
- Now £22.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £798k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Central Pharma Contract Packing LimitedBedford · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £237k
- Staff
- 195
- Springpack LimitedWorcester · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £15.9k
- Staff
- 59
- Scenesafe LimitedBurnham-on-Crouch · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 97
- Winit (UK) LimitedTamworth · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £306k
- Staff
- 85
- Uflex Europe LimitedLondon · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 6
- Dispak LimitedCalne · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £343k
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.