Fernley (Heathrow) Limited
Registered name: FERNLEY (HEATHROW) LIMITED
Fernley (Heathrow) Limited made £36.1m revenue and a £2.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Fernley (Heathrow) Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £36.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.8m and 332 employees. The company is classified under “other cleaning services” and is based in Staines-Upon-Thames; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Staines-Upon-Thames, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.6m | £13.8m | £35.1m | £36.1m |
| Cost of sales | £7.5m | £12m | £26.9m | £25.8m |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £1.8m | £8.2m | £10.2m |
| Operating profit | £117k | −£1.1m | −£938k | −£1.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£95.2k | −£1.5m | −£1.8m | −£2.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£255k | −£1.5m | −£1.8m | −£2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£255k | −£1.5m | −£1.8m | −£2.8m |
| Staff costs | £7.3m | £10.8m | £23.8m | — |
| Employees (average) | 135 | 170 | 316 | 332 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3% | −11.2% | −5% | −7.6% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% | 13.3% | 23.3% | 28.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £63.8k | £81.2k | £111k | £109k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.9k | −£9.1k | −£5.6k | −£8.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲60.3% | ▲154.3% | ▲2.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25.9% | ▲85.9% | ▲5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £109k | £300k | £2.4m | £3.7m |
| Net assets | −£4.1m | −£5.6m | −£7.4m | −£10.2m |
| Fixed assets | £147k | £1.2m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £4.3m | £11.6m | £11.3m |
| Debtors | £330k | £1.6m | £3.2m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £924k | £3m | £3.5m | £4.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £109k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£10.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲56%
- Now £3.7m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 332
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £4.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £1.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- Gategroup Holding Ag (registered outside the UK register)
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cleanevent Services LimitedHigh Wycombe · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £399k
- Staff
- 1,175
- Premier Support Services LimitedBirmingham · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 1,310
- Sidekick Group LimitedLondon · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £537k
- Staff
- 874
- Isotank Depot Services LimitedRedcar · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 117
- Ecms Services LtdSevenoaks · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £670k
- Staff
- 256
- May Harris Multi Services LtdSevenoaks · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £523k
- Staff
- 766
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.