Iprism Underwriting Agency Limited
Registered name: IPRISM UNDERWRITING AGENCY LIMITED
Part of Iprism Holdings Limited groupIprism Underwriting Agency Limited made £14.5m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Iprism Underwriting Agency Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £14.5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.3m profit and 60 employees. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking of the company is Eagle 2018 Limited (registration number 11732511 - England and Wales). Their registered office address is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £13.3m | £14.5m |
| Cost of sales | £5.3m | £6.7m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.7m | £6.6m | £7.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £887k | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £882k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £882k | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | — | £3.8m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 57 | 60 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 16.4% | 6.6% | 8.8% |
| Gross margin | 51.5% | 49.4% | 49.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £244k | £234k | £242k |
| Profit per employee | £40k | £15.5k | £21.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.2% | ▲8.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼51% | ▲43.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.7% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £5.3m | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3.8m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £668k | £940k | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £10.6m | £11.4m |
| Debtors | £2.7m | £3.5m | £4m |
| Deferred income | — | £706k | £666k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £242k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 27.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼0%
- Now £6.2m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £666k
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iprism Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Iprism Underwriting Agency Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Broker Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Click 2 Compare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- House & Home Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metier Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nova Risk Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Eagle 2018 LimitedRev. — · Profit £878k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- ST. Giles Insurance & Finance Services LimitedRetford · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £899k
- Staff
- 68
- Your Mortgage People LimitedFareham · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 143
- Caravan Guard LimitedHalifax · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 114
- Spectrum Insurance Services LimitedSheffield · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £131k
- Staff
- 42
- First Underwriting LimitedLondon · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £417k
- Staff
- 47
- Tallaght Financial LtdWindsor · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.