Moran Logistics Limited
Registered name: MORAN LOGISTICS LIMITED
Moran Logistics Limited made £88.8m revenue and a £343k loss in the year to 30 Dec 2025.
Moran Logistics Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £88.8m in the year to 30 Dec 2025, with a loss of £343k and 591 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Castle Donington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Castle Donington, East Midlands
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Dec 2023 | 30 Dec 2024 | 30 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £69.5m | £71.8m | £88.8m |
| Cost of sales | £57.8m | £59.3m | £74.2m |
| Gross profit | £11.7m | £12.5m | £14.6m |
| Operating profit | £918k | £1.5m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | £585k | £865k | £21.1k |
| Profit after tax | £368k | £571k | −£343k |
| Profit (best available) | £368k | £571k | −£343k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 591 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.5% | 0.8% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | 16.9% | 17.4% | 16.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £150k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£580 |
| Cash conversion | −141.3% | −101.1% | −337.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.2% | ▲23.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲55.3% | ▼160% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £316k | £523k | £676k |
| Net assets | £9.7m | £10.2m | £9.9m |
| Fixed assets | £22.6m | £25.7m | £31.8m |
| Current assets | £10.5m | £17.8m | £15.9m |
| Debtors | £7.4m | £14.2m | £8.1m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.3m | −£1.5m | −£9.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £150k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£580
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −337.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 35.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £9.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £676k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 591
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £31.8m
Similar profitable businesses
- Romac Logistics LtdManchester · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £85.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 275
- Maxi Haulage LimitedIrvine · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £84.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 319
- Global Freight Solutions Ltd.Sheffield · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £80m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 134
- Manfreight LimitedCraigavon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £77.8m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 478
- Hannon Transport LimitedLurgan · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 289
- Inbrit Logistics LimitedLondon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £71m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Dec 2025 (profit −£343k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.