Rapt Leisure Developments Ltd
Registered name: RAPT LEISURE DEVELOPMENTS LTD
Rapt Leisure Developments Ltd made £885k revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
Rapt Leisure Developments Ltd’s revenue fell 72% to £885k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £1.1m profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of sport clubs” and is based in Bolton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bolton, North West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the start of the period, the immediate parent of the company was Total Swimming Holdings Limited. The company is a subsidiary of JD Sports Fashion Plc which is the smallest group in which the compa”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.3m | £3.2m | £885k |
| Cost of sales | £8.9m | £3.2m | £627k |
| Gross profit | £369k | £51k | £258k |
| Operating profit | −£554k | −£173k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£728k | −£173k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£843k | −£173k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£843k | −£173k | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £289k | £93k | £93.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −9.1% | −5.4% | 129.8% |
| Gross margin | 4% | 1.6% | 29.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £3.2m | £885k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£173k | £1.1m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼65.5% | ▼72.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £459k | £15k | £112k |
| Net assets | −£864k | −£1m | £112k |
| Fixed assets | £384k | £299k | £739 |
| Current assets | £9m | £10.3m | £524k |
| Debtors | £865k | £90k | £307k |
| Deferred income | £237k | £205k | £198k |
| Cash from operations | — | £480k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 129.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £885k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 22.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 34.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £112k
- Cash at bank
- ▲646%
- Now £112k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £198k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £739
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Fron Sport Clubs LtdNewquay · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £872k
- Profit
- £85.9k
- Staff
- 27
- Hartpury Rugby LimitedGloucester · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £865k
- Profit
- £20.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Plymouth Albion Rugby Football Club (2016) LimitedPlymouth · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £27.8k
- Staff
- 52
- Ballymena United Football Club LimitedBallymena · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £95k
- Staff
- 63
- Romford Golf Club Limited(The)Romford · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £41k
- Staff
- 35
- BPGC LimitedStamford · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £76.3k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.