BPGC Limited
Registered name: BPGC LIMITED
Part of Burghley House Preservation Trust Limited groupBPGC Limited made £1.4m revenue and £30.2k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2024. read from filing text
BPGC Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £1.4m in the year to 31 Jan 2024, with £30.2k profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “activities of sport clubs” and is based in Stamford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stamford, East of England
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking as at 31 January 2024 was Burghley House Preservation Trust Limited, a Company and Registered Charity in England and Wales, Number 00258489.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Cost of sales | £669k | £690k |
| Gross profit | £615k | £703k |
| Operating profit | −£53.3k | £62.3k |
| Profit before tax | −£70.1k | £30.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£70.1k | £30.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£70.1k | £30.2k |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 28 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −5.5% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | 47.9% | 50.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £42.8k | £49.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.3k | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £51.7k | £84.6k |
| Net assets | −£544k | −£514k |
| Fixed assets | £329k | £298k |
| Current assets | £118k | £151k |
| Debtors | £10.2k | £5.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £49.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£514k
- Cash at bank
- ▲64%
- Now £84.6k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £298k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burghley House Preservation Trust Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- BPGC Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Burghley Horse Trials LimitedRev. £6.3m · Profit £140k
- Burghley Enterprises LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £667k
- Burghley Land LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£3.9k
- Burghley Stamford North LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£77.4k
- Borderville Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burghley Barns LimitedRev. — · Profit £338k
- Burghley Borderville Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Martin's Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Romford Golf Club Limited(The)Romford · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £41k
- Staff
- 35
- Ballymena United Football Club LimitedBallymena · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £95k
- Staff
- 63
- Crowborough Beacon Golf Club.limited(The)Sussex · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £13.8k
- Staff
- 28
- Plymouth Albion Rugby Football Club (2016) LimitedPlymouth · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £27.8k
- Staff
- 52
- Fron Sport Clubs LtdNewquay · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £872k
- Profit
- £85.9k
- Staff
- 27
- Hartpury Rugby LimitedGloucester · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £865k
- Profit
- £20.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 (profit £30.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.