Protected Travel Services Ltd
Registered name: PROTECTED TRAVEL SERVICES LTD
Part of Protected Trust Services Limited groupProtected Travel Services Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£286k and 13 employees.
Protected Travel Services Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£286k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “travel agency activities” and is based in Bournemouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bournemouth, South West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Protected Travel Services Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- −£286k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £9.2k | £9.1k |
| Net assets | −£8.6k | −£8.6k | −£325k | −£286k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £3.3k | £2.4k |
| Current assets | £255 | £255 | £11.1k | £12.1k |
| Debtors | — | £255 | £1.9k | £3k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £2.2k | £2.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£286k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £9.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £2.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Protected Trust Services Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Protected Travel Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Protected Trust Services (Business) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Protected Trust Services (Travel) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Want2bthere LtdLondon · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £82.8m
- Staff
- 418
- Hays Travel LimitedSunderland · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £507m
- Profit
- £60.1m
- Staff
- 4,556
- Southall Travel LimitedSouthall · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £480m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 32
- Imagine Cruising LimitedRichmond · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £134m
- Profit
- £9.5m
- Staff
- 222
- Inside Travel Group LimitedBristol · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £81.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 282
- Attraction Tickets LtdRichmond · Travel agency activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 133
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.