Creative Care (East Midlands) Limited
Registered name: CREATIVE CARE (EAST MIDLANDS) LIMITED
Part of SSCP Pegasus Topco Limited groupCreative Care (East Midlands) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Mar 2024 show net assets of £289k and 300 employees.
Creative Care (East Midlands) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £289k and 300 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse” and is based in Colchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Creative Care (East Midlands) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 300
- Net assets
- £289k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 304 | 300 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £9.8k | £5.8k |
| Net assets | £158k | £289k |
| Fixed assets | £912k | £728k |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £229k | £155k |
| Deferred income | £356k | £425k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲83%
- Now £289k
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £5.8k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 300
- Deferred income
- ▲19%
- Now £425k
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £728k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- SSCP Pegasus Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- SSCP Pegasus Holdco Limited75–100%
- SSCP Pegasus Midco Limited75–100%
- SSCP Pegasus Bidco Limited75–100%
- Creative Care Options Limited75–100%
- Creative Care (East Midlands) Holdings Limited75–100%
- Creative Care (East Midlands) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Notts Outreach LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Salutem LD Topco II LimitedWindsor · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £65.9m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 1,539
- Bramley Health LimitedCroydon · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 284
- Holmleigh Care Homes LimitedCardiff · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 429
- The Bridge Community Care LimitedCastleford · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 488
- Adelaide Care LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 287
- Amegreen Childrens Services LimitedMortimer · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 129
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.