Fitzdares Limited
Registered name: FITZDARES LIMITED
Part of Fitzdares Holdings Limited groupFitzdares Limited made £16.1m revenue and a £4.9m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Fitzdares Limited’s revenue fell 16% to £16.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £4.9m and 43 employees. The company is classified under “gambling and betting activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Fitzdares Holdings Limited a company registered in England and Wales. Their registered office is 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.3m | £20.3m | £19.2m | £16.1m |
| Cost of sales | £5.7m | £9m | £8.9m | £8.3m |
| Gross profit | £8.5m | £11.3m | £10.4m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | £2.9m | £2.6m | £273k | −£875k |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £2.6m | £420k | −£5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £2.1m | £319k | −£4.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £2.1m | £319k | −£4.9m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2m | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 38 | 44 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.5% | 10.1% | 1.7% | −30.6% |
| Gross margin | 59.8% | 55.8% | 53.9% | 48.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £433k | £535k | £437k | £374k |
| Profit per employee | £71.4k | £54k | £7.3k | −£114k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲42.4% | ▼5.5% | ▼16.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼12.9% | ▼84.5% | ▼1642% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.2% | ▲15.8% | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.2m | £9.9m | £9.4m | £7.1m |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £8.6m | £8.5m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £226k | £181k | £332k | £302k |
| Current assets | £11.7m | £13.6m | £14.2m | £8.3m |
| Debtors | £1m | £1.9m | £1.3m | £409k |
| Deferred income | £738k | £575k | £582k | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −30.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £374k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£114k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼58%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £7.1m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- ▲110%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £302k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fitzdares Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fitzdares Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Horizons Leisure LimitedManchester · Gambling and betting activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 128
- The Players Club UK LimitedSheffield · Gambling and betting activities
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 136
- Oasis Retail Services LimitedNewtownabbey · Gambling and betting activities
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 157
- David Pluck (North West) LimitedLiverpool · Gambling and betting activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 132
- Mark Jarvis LimitedEpping · Gambling and betting activities
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 90
- Les Croupiers Casino LimitedCardiff · Gambling and betting activities
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£4.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.