Central Nottinghamshire Hospitals (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: CENTRAL NOTTINGHAMSHIRE HOSPITALS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Part of Innisfree Group Limited groupCentral Nottinghamshire Hospitals (Holdings) Limited made £66.7m revenue and a £1.9m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Central Nottinghamshire Hospitals (Holdings) Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £66.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.9m. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Swanley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swanley, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £61m | £67.2m | £66.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£55.4m | −£61.8m | −£62m |
| Gross profit | £5.6m | £5.4m | £4.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£6.9m | −£5.7m | −£2.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£5.2m | −£6.6m | −£1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.2m | −£6.6m | −£1.9m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −8.5% | −9.8% | −2.9% |
| Gross margin | 9.2% | 8% | 7.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.1% | ▼0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Innisfree Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Innisfree Secondary Partners 1 (Member) Limited75–100%
- Innisfree Secondary Partners 1 LLP50–75%
- Central Nottinghamshire Hospitals (Holdings) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Central Nottinghamshire Hospitals PLCFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Academy Services (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Academy Services (Waltham Forest) (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Equion Health (Newcastle) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Innisfree Canada Isf LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innisfree Schools (Secondary) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.