Woodland Group Limited
Registered name: WOODLAND GROUP LIMITED
Part of Woodland Group Holdings Limited groupWoodland Group Limited made £6.2m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Woodland Group Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £6.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £1.4m profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Maldon; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maldon, East of England
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.9m | £6.2m |
| Gross profit | £6.9m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | £920k | £141k |
| Profit before tax | £3.4m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 47.2% | 22.2% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £108k | £107k |
| Profit per employee | £51k | £23.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼57.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £8.5m | £17.6m |
| Net assets | £25.1m | £25.2m |
| Fixed assets | £23.9m | £24.9m |
| Current assets | £16.4m | £25.8m |
| Debtors | £24k | £42.8k |
| Deferred income | £611k | £688k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £107k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 401.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £25.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲108%
- Now £17.6m
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▲13%
- Now £688k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £24.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Woodland Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Woodland Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (7)
- Woodland Global LtdRev. £95.7m · Profit £686k
- Freight Filter LtdRev. £264k · Profit £34.4k
- D.M.G. Freight Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Haulable LimitedRev. — · Profit £31.6k
- Intelclear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Millon International Freight LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodland Risk Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Fipl Commercial LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quay Cargo Services LimitedBelfast · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £501k
- Staff
- 15
- Extran Medica LimitedNorthampton · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £436k
- Staff
- 76
- Lynn Star Distribution & Logistics LimitedSuffolk · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £370k
- Staff
- 52
- Geo.siddall(Transport)limitedFreight transport by road
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £510k
- Staff
- 44
- G Brocklehurst Transport LimitedDewsbury · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £582k
- Staff
- 56
- Damac Transporters LtdEast Yorkshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £441k
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.