The Mob Film Company (North) Limited
Registered name: THE MOB FILM COMPANY (NORTH) LIMITED
Part of Performance54 Group Limited groupThe Mob Film Company (North) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2024 show net assets of £134k and 10 employees.
The Mob Film Company (North) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2024 showed net assets of £134k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “video production activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Mob Film Company (North) Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £134k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £130k | £146k | £29.7k |
| Net assets | £22.8k | £74.7k | £134k |
| Fixed assets | £30.7k | £31.2k | £27.2k |
| Current assets | £670k | £491k | £725k |
| Debtors | £305k | £119k | £290k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲80%
- Now £134k
- Cash at bank
- ▼80%
- Now £29.7k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £27.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Performance54 Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Performance54 Limited75–100%
- The Mob Film Company (North) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Behind the Volt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Entourage Sports Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Door Events 54 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sportgate International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Super Series Padel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Team Voxa LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Side UK LimitedLondon · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 56
- Fresh Approach (UK) LimitedManchester · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 65
- Wonderhood LimitedLondon · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £445k
- Staff
- 78
- Maverick Advertising & Design LimitedLondon · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £409k
- Staff
- 61
- South Shore Productions LimitedLondon · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £352k
- Staff
- 59
- Destinysjesus LtdAshford · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £325k
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.