Cyo Seeds (Midlands) Limited
Registered name: CYO SEEDS (MIDLANDS) LIMITED
Cyo Seeds (Midlands) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £851k and 16 employees.
Cyo Seeds (Midlands) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £851k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for crop production” and is based in Lutterworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lutterworth, East Midlands
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “CWR Holdings Limited holds 100% of the issued share capital of CYO Seeds (Midlands) Limited, its registered office is Bowden House, 36 Northampton Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 9HE.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cyo Seeds (Midlands) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £851k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲14.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £846k | £1.1m | £967k | £875k |
| Net assets | £854k | £931k | £906k | £851k |
| Fixed assets | £144k | £124k | £179k | £154k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £89k | £53.4k | £170k | £156k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £851k
- Cash at bank
- ▼9%
- Now £875k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £154k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Alphamix Concrete and Screed LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pro Cam Europe LimitedCambridge · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £431m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 653
- Frontier Agriculture LimitedLondon · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £7.7m
- Staff
- 1,295
- A. F. Machinery LimitedThetford · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 87
- Berryworld Plus LimitedBroxbourne · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- —
- Karsten UK LimitedSpalding · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £85.9m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- —
- Steanbow LimitedShepton Mallet · Support activities for crop production
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.