Starmark Trading Services Limited
Registered name: STARMARK TRADING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Starmark Holdings Limited groupStarmark Trading Services Limited made £339k revenue and £21k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Starmark Trading Services Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £339k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £21k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Starmark Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £222k | £240k | £319k | £339k |
| Operating profit | −£57.6k | £516k | −£6.8k | — |
| Profit before tax | −£57.6k | £516k | −£6.8k | £10.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£20.2k | £549k | £6.9k | £21k |
| Profit (best available) | −£20.2k | £549k | £6.9k | £21k |
| Staff costs | £257k | £277k | £292k | £290k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −9.1% | 228.9% | 2.2% | 6.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £74k | £59.9k | £79.8k | £84.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.7k | £137k | £1.7k | £5.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8% | ▲33.2% | ▲6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼98.7% | ▲204.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.5k | £38.7k | £43k | £12.8k |
| Net assets | −£393k | £155k | £162k | £23.3k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £29.2k | £15.4k | £2.9k |
| Current assets | £97.1k | £152k | £173k | £95.1k |
| Debtors | £92.6k | £113k | £130k | £82.3k |
| Deferred income | £10.9k | £10.9k | £10.9k | £6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £84.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼86%
- Now £23.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼70%
- Now £12.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼45%
- Now £6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼81%
- Now £2.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Starmark Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Starmark Trading Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Starmark Investment Management LimitedRev. £576k · Profit −£34
- Starmark Technologies LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £21k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.