Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03574342 · Incorporated 3 Jun 1998

Starmark Investment Management Limited

Registered name: STARMARK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Part of Starmark Holdings Limited group

Starmark Investment Management Limited made £576k revenue and a £34 loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Starmark Investment Management Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £576k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £34 and 2 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64999Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Starmark Holdings Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-light
Revenue
£576k
Growth ▲1.7%
Profit
−£34
Growth ▼106.1%
Profit margin
0%
Gross 84.2%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£17
Revenue/employee £288k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£485k£553k£566k£576k
Cost of sales£78.9k£80.7k£80.2k£91k
Gross profit£406k£472k£486k£485k
Operating profit−£1.3k−£368−£572−£34
Profit before tax£137−£95£555−£34
Profit after tax£137−£95£555−£34
Profit (best available)£137−£95£555−£34
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin0%0%0.1%0%
Gross margin83.7%85.4%85.8%84.2%
Revenue per employee£242k£277k£283k£288k
Profit per employee£68−£48£278−£17
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲14.1%▲2.4%▲1.7%
Profit growth—▼169.3%—▼106.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£114k£44k£82.8k£76.9k
Net assets£555k£255k£255k£155k
Fixed assets£3k£4.2k£1.9k£3.1k
Current assets£612k£349k£349k£253k
Debtors£24.7k£22.1k£43.6k£55.9k
Deferred income£11.2k£61.2k£11.2k£85.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
84.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£288k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£17
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
14.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼39%
Now £155k
Cash at bank
▼7%
Now £76.9k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▲665%
Now £85.4k
Fixed assets
▲57%
Now £3.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Starmark Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Starmark Investment Management Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£34), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.