Carson Powell Construction Ltd
Registered name: CARSON POWELL CONSTRUCTION LTD
Part of Carson Powell Holdings Limited groupCarson Powell Construction Ltd made £16.1m revenue and £639k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Carson Powell Construction Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £16.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £639k profit and 94 employees. The company is classified under “joinery installation” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £16.6m | £15.8m | £16.1m |
| Cost of sales | £8.6m | £13.3m | £12.1m | £12.6m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £3.3m | £3.6m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.4m | £1.2m | £907k |
| Profit before tax | £913k | £1.4m | £1.2m | £853k |
| Profit after tax | £738k | £1.1m | £868k | £639k |
| Profit (best available) | £738k | £1.1m | £868k | £639k |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £2.9m | £3m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 80 | 89 | 83 | 94 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.7% | 6.9% | 5.5% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 22.2% | 20.1% | 23% | 21.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £138k | £187k | £190k | £171k |
| Profit per employee | £9.2k | £12.9k | £10.5k | £6.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.8% | ▼5.2% | ▲2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲55.2% | ▼24.2% | ▼26.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.3% | ▼6.7% | ▲13.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £808k | £839k | £494k | £58.8k |
| Net assets | £968k | £959k | £977k | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £4.8m | £4.2m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £2.2m | £1.5m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | £136k | £160k | £174k | £198k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £171k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼88%
- Now £58.8k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 94
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £198k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Carson Powell Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carson Powell Construction Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ridge Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Britannia Park Ind Est Management Co LtdFigures not disclosed
- Horton Building Plastics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- George Sharkey & Sons LimitedEast Lothian · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £223k
- Staff
- 68
- P.G.M. Carpentry Contractors LimitedRayleigh · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 56
- Camel Glass & Joinery LimitedWadebridge · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 133
- Alpha Projects (Scotland) LtdDundee · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £379k
- Staff
- 59
- George Jones & Son (Contractors) LimitedLiverpool · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £102k
- Staff
- 111
- Joe Roocroft and Sons LimitedLeyland · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £702k
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £639k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.