Margin Call Limited
Registered name: MARGIN CALL LIMITED
Part of Hay Wain Holdings Limited groupMargin Call Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2025 show net assets of £11.1k and 1 employee.
Margin Call Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 showed net assets of £11.1k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Margin Call Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £11.1k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £810k | £134k | £1.2k | £51.2k |
| Net assets | £592k | £11.1k | £11.1k | £11.1k |
| Current assets | £813k | £136k | £2.2m | £136k |
| Debtors | £2.6k | £2.6k | £2.2m | £84.9k |
| Deferred income | £900 | £29 | £30 | £30 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £11.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▲4279%
- Now £51.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £30
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hay Wain Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hay Wain Group Limited75–100%
- Margin Call Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (25)
- Baymouth Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackstar 2016 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blazehill Capital Holdings LLPFigures not disclosed
- Bowfell Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cavendish 101 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cornfield Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Credit Enhancement LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Different Corner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- East Bergholt Investments LLPFigures not disclosed
- Fantastic Voyage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HW Directors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HWG Mosley Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HWG Re 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HWG Re 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hwoc Directors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Modella Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morses Club LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- NPH Red Oak Debtco II LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NPH Red Oak Debtco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NPH Red Oak Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Osmington Bay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quilam Capital Holdings 2 LLPFigures not disclosed
- Quilam Capital Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Retail Realisation Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stratford Mill LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.