Ipa Brands Ltd
Registered name: IPA BRANDS LTD
Part of Amathus Drinks Group Ltd groupIpa Brands Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of £360k.
Ipa Brands Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of £360k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “agents specialized in the sale of other particular products” and is based in Ealing; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ealing, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ipa Brands Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £360k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £306k | £326k | £360k |
| Current assets | £373k | £380k | £516k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £360k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amathus Drinks Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Amathus Drinks PLC75–100%
- Ipa Brands Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- I.p.a. Trading LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nal LimitedWorcester · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 41
- Brunner UK LimitedLondon · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 21
- Barentz UK LimitedReigate · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £39.4m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 61
- Paving Stones Direct UK LtdWorksop · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 27
- Merton Agency LimitedManchester · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- R.S. Cockerill (York) LimitedYork · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £90.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 160
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.