Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05326038 · Incorporated 6 Jan 2005

First Step (UK) Limited

Registered name: FIRST STEP (UK) LIMITED

Part of First Step UK (Eot) Limited group

First Step (UK) Limited made £30.8m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

First Step (UK) Limited’s revenue grew 153% to £30.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1m profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “other credit granting” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64929Other credit granting n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bury, North West
Age
21 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a 100% subsidiary of First Step UK (Holdings) Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (company number 09483559).”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£30.8m
Growth ▲152.9%
Profit
£1m
Growth ▲60.2%
Profit margin
3.3%
Gross 11.5%
Employees
10
Change ▲11.1%
Profit / employee
£101k
Revenue/employee £3.1m
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£15.1m£12.2m£30.8m
Cost of sales—£11.5m£8.4m£27.2m
Gross profit—£3.6m£3.8m£3.5m
Operating profit—£2.9m£2.7m£2.1m
Profit before tax—£1.6m£1.3m£1.4m
Profit after tax—£909k£633k£1m
Profit (best available)—£909k£633k£1m
Staff costs—£364k£455k£697k
Employees (average)89910
Ratios
Profit margin—6%5.2%3.3%
Gross margin—23.9%30.9%11.5%
Revenue per employee—£1.7m£1.4m£3.1m
Profit per employee—£101k£70.3k£101k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼19.6%▲152.9%
Profit growth——▼30.4%▲60.2%
Headcount growth—▲12.5%0%▲11.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£420k£500k£941k
Net assets£2.4m£3.1m£3.2m£2.3m
Fixed assets£12.2m£20.6m£19.6m£19.4m
Current assets£3.8m£6.4m£3.4m£4.7m
Debtors£602k£976k£541k£3.4m
Deferred income——£0£176k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
11.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£3.1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£101k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
63.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼28%
Now £2.3m
Cash at bank
▲88%
Now £941k
Headcount
▲11%
Now 10
Deferred income
—
Now £176k
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £19.4m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. First Step UK (Eot) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. First Step UK (Holdings) Limited75–100%
  3. First Step (UK) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.