Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09483559 · Incorporated 11 Mar 2015

First Step UK (Holdings) Limited

Registered name: FIRST STEP UK (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Part of First Step UK (Eot) Limited group

First Step UK (Holdings) Limited made £1.9m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

First Step UK (Holdings) Limited reported £1.9m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, up 238% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bury, North West
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Since 23 October 2024 100% of the share capital of the company has been owned by an Employee Ownership Trust (EOT). The trustee of this EOT, First Step UK (EOT) Limited, a company limited by guarantee”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▲237.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change ▼99.5%
Profit / employee
£927k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales—£11.6m£8.6m£27.3m
Profit before tax——£1.5m£1.4m
Profit after tax—£247k£549k£1.9m
Profit (best available)—£247k£549k£1.9m
Staff costs—£400k£455k£0
Employees (average)004332
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£1.3k£927k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲122.5%▲237.7%
Headcount growth———▼99.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£966k£306k£1.1m£246k
Net assets£1.2m£1.3m£4.8m£3.1m
Fixed assets—£804k£804k£19.9m
Current assets£966k£807k£1.1m£247k
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income—£0£0£0
Cash from operations—−£521k−£6.8m−£6.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£927k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼35%
Now £3.1m
Cash at bank
▼78%
Now £246k
Headcount
▼100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲2372%
Now £19.9m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. First Step UK (Eot) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. First Step UK (Holdings) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.