Amber House Limited
Registered name: AMBER HOUSE LIMITED
Part of Humble Group Ab (Publ) groupAmber House Limited made £15.5m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Amber House Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £15.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of perfume and cosmetics” and is based in Lewes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lewes, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The smallest and largest group of undertakings for which group accounts are drawn up and of which the company is a member, is Humble Group AB, a public entity registered in Sweden at the following add”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.6m | £12.9m | £15.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.3m | £9m | £9.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.3m | £3.9m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.4m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.5m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | — | £581k | £583k | £958k |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 12 | 11 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 10.9% | 11.6% | 10.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 31.4% | 30.1% | 37.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £883k | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Profit per employee | — | £96.2k | £136k | £133k |
| Cash conversion | — | −65.9% | 22% | −75.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲21.4% | ▲20.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲29.1% | ▲7.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.3% | ▼8.3% | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1.9m | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £3.3m | £4.7m | £6.2m |
| Fixed assets | £6.8k | £53.3k | £51.1k | £52.9k |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £5.4m | £7.1m | £9.2m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.4m | £2.5m | £3.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £282k | £358k | £865k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£944k | £427k | −£1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £133k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −75.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £6.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲38%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- ▲142%
- Now £865k
- Fixed assets
- ▲4%
- Now £52.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Humble Group Ab (Publ) (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Amber House Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Amber House (Ni Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edden Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- KP Priory ST Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ltdonline Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MB Lifetime Investments Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Milesahead Properties Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Iam Finance LimitedLondon · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £733k
- Staff
- 10
- Transeur Export Finance Co. LimitedLondon · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 8
- Be Keen LimitedLondon · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 19
- Gold 22 (UK) LimitedGreenford · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £839k
- Staff
- 47
- Alumier Labs UK LimitedEvesham · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £669k
- Staff
- 50
- Phoenix Beauty LtdWoking · Wholesale of perfume and cosmetics
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £300k
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.