Tudormay Ltd
Registered name: TUDORMAY LTD
Tudormay Ltd made £27.6m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Tudormay Ltd’s revenue grew 90% to £27.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £1m profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in Basildon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basildon, East of England
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £14.5m | £27.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £12.9m | £25.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £659k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | £628k | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | £504k | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £504k | £1m |
| Staff costs | — | £422k | £420k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 12 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 3.5% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 10.9% | 8.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.2m | £2.8m |
| Profit per employee | — | £42k | £100k |
| Cash conversion | — | 99.4% | −159.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲90.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲99% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £287k | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £503k | £552k | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5k | £22.6k | £43.6k |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £3.4m | £6m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | — | £54.8k | £76k |
| Cash from operations | — | £655k | −£2.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.8m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £100k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −159.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲104%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲496%
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▲39%
- Now £76k
- Fixed assets
- ▲93%
- Now £43.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Tudormay Facades LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tudormay Fireproofing LtdFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- JPH Construction Limited 25–50%
- R & L May Holdings Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Peter Ward Homes LimitedBeverley · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 43
- Estilo Interiors LimitedHalesowen · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £647k
- Staff
- 33
- Scott - Osborn LimitedBrentwood · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £629k
- Staff
- 25
- Apollo Building Services LimitedDartford · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £28.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 32
- Flynn Interiors LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 51
- Grangewood Builders LimitedEssex · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 60
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.