Equip4work Ltd
Registered name: EQUIP4WORK LTD
Part of Takkt Industrial & Packaging Gmbh groupEquip4work Ltd made £22.2m revenue and a £344k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Equip4work Ltd’s revenue fell 16% to £22.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £344k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “TAKKT AG (incorporated in Germany) is regarded by the directors as being the company's ultimate parent company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.2m | £32m | £26.4m | £22.2m |
| Cost of sales | £26.7m | £21.5m | £17.5m | £14.5m |
| Gross profit | £11.5m | £10.5m | £8.9m | £7.7m |
| Operating profit | £707k | £1.1m | £709k | −£292k |
| Profit before tax | £601k | £1m | £599k | −£360k |
| Profit after tax | £497k | £710k | £544k | −£344k |
| Profit (best available) | £497k | £710k | £544k | −£344k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £699k | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.3% | 2.2% | 2.1% | −1.6% |
| Gross margin | 30% | 32.7% | 33.9% | 34.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £597k | £1.3m | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £7.8k | £29.6k | — | — |
| Cash conversion | −698.3% | −308.5% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.3% | ▼17.4% | ▼16.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲42.9% | ▼23.4% | ▼163.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼62.5% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £623k | £54k | £59.2k | £65.6k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £926k | £889k | £580k |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £5.3m | £5m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.2m | £756k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £257k | £220k | £329k |
| Cash from operations | −£4.9m | −£3.5m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼22%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £65.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲50%
- Now £329k
- Fixed assets
- ▼35%
- Now £580k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Takkt Industrial & Packaging Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Equip4work Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Jackson's Art Supplies Ltd.London · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £486k
- Staff
- 133
- Easygift Trading LimitedRochdale · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £262k
- Staff
- 33
- Darts Corner LtdBolton · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £502k
- Staff
- 68
- Wolfson Brands (UK) LimitedGlasgow · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £214k
- Staff
- 48
- Fairyloot LtdLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 35
- Timetolearn Group LimitedLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£344k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.